Supreme Court of NSW
spacer
print  Print page  
Annual Review 2001 - The Judges of the Court

The Judges of the Court

Section 25 of the Supreme Court Act 1970 provides that the Court shall be composed of a Chief Justice, a President of the Court of Appeal, and such other Judges of Appeal and Judges as the Governor may from time to time appoint.
The Governor is also empowered to appoint qualified persons as Acting Judges or Acting Judges of Appeal. The Supreme Court Act also provides that, for the more convenient dispatch of business, the Court shall be divided into the Court of Appeal and certain specified Divisions. The Chief Justice is, by virtue of his office, a Judge of Appeal and the senior member of the Court of Appeal. The other members of the Court of Appeal are the President and the other Judges of Appeal.

The Judges of the Court are assigned to particular Divisions, and ordinarily confine their activities to the business of those Divisions. The Judges of the Common Law Division of the Court are the Judges who also normally deal with the first instance criminal trial work.

As at 31 December 2001 the Court was composed of the following Judges:
Chief Justice
The Honourable James Jacob Spigelman AC

President of the Court of Appeal
The Honourable Keith Mason

Judges of Appeal
The Honourable Lancelot John Priestley
The Honourable Roderick Pitt Meagher
The Honourable Kenneth Robert Handley AO
The Honourable Charles Simon Camac Sheller
The Honourable Philip Ernest Powell AM
The Honourable Margaret Joan Beazley
The Honourable Paul Leon Stein AM
The Honourable Roger David Giles
The Honourable John Dyson Heydon
The Honourable David Hargraves Hodgson

Chief Judge at Common Law
The Honourable James Roland Tomson Wood AO

Chief Judge in Equity
The Honourable Peter Wolstenholme Young

Judges
The Honourable Michael Brian Grove RFD
The Honourable John Purdy Bryson
The Honourable Timothy James Studdert
The Honourable Brian Thomas Sully
The Honourable Bruce Meredith James
The Honourable William Victor Windeyer AM RFD ED
The Honourable David Daniel Levine RFD
The Honourable John Robert Dunford
The Honourable Robert Shallcross Hulme
The Honourable Barry Stanley John O'Keefe AM
The Honourable Geza Francis Kim Santow OAM
The Honourable Carolyn Chalmers Simpson
The Honourable Robert Leslie Hunter
The Honourable John Robert Arthur Dowd AO
The Honourable Harold David Sperling
The Honourable Peter John Hidden AM
The Honourable Graham Russell Barr
The Honourable John Perry Hamilton
The Honourable Clifford Roy Einstein
The Honourable Gregory Reginald James
The Honourable Michael Frederick Adams
The Honourable David Kirby
The Honourable Robert Peter Austin
The Honourable Patricia Anne Bergin
The Honourable Virginia Margaret Bell
The Honourable Anthony Gerard Joseph Whealy
The Honourable Roderick Neil Howie
The Honourable Peter David McClellan
The Honourable Reginald Ian Barrett
The Honourable George Alfred Palmer
The Honourable Joseph Charles Campbell.

During 2001 the following persons held appointment as Acting Judges of the Court and sat from time to time:

The Honourable J E H Brownie QC
(Acting Judge of Appeal)
1 January 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable J D Davies QC
(Acting Judge of Appeal)
1 January 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable M L Foster QC
(Acting Judge of Appeal)
1 January 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable D A Ipp, Judge of the Supreme Court of Western Australia
(Acting Judge of Appeal)
29 January 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable J H Mathews
(Acting Judge of Appeal)
16 April 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable J M N Rolfe QC
(Acting Judge of Appeal)
30 April 2001 to 29 June 2001 and
24 September 2001 to 30 November 2001

The Honourable G E Fitzgerald AC QC
(Acting Judge of Appeal)
4 June 2001 to 29 June 2001 and
3 September 2001 to 30 November 2001
The Honourable R F Smart QC
1 January 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable K J Carruthers QC
1 January 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable P A McInerney QC*
1 January 2001 to 23 May 2001
The Honourable J Badgery-Parker QC
1 January 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable M D Ireland QC
1 January 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable P J Newman RFD QC
8 February 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable M R Einfeld AO QC
3 May 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable T S Davidson QC
9 August 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable W H Knight
27 August 2001 to 26 October 2001
The Honourable K V Taylor AM RFD
27 August 2001 to 19 October 2001
The Honourable J C S Burchett QC
3 September 2001 to 31 December 2001
The Honourable H L Cooper
22 October 2001 to 14 December 2001
The Honourable R H Solomon
29 October 2001 to 14 December 2001.

APPOINTMENTS AND RETIREMENTS

The Honourable David Hargraves Hodgson was appointed a Judge of Appeal on 23 April 2001. The Honourable Peter Wolstenholme Young was appointed Chief Judge in Equity on 23 April 2001.

Peter David McClellan QC was appointed a Judge of the Court on 29 January 2001. Reginald Ian Barrett was appointed a Judge of the Court on 19 March 2001. George Alfred Palmer QC was appointed a Judge of the Court on 23 April 2001. Joseph Charles Campbell QC was appointed a Judge
of the Court on 26 October 2001.

The Honourable Lancelot John Priestley retired as a Judge of the Court and a Judge of Appeal on 31 December 2001. The Honourable Gerald Edward Fitzgerald AC retired as a Judge of the Court and a Judge of Appeal on 16 April 2001. The Honourable James Moreton Neville Rolfe retired as a Judge of the Court on 16 March 2001. The Honourable Theodore Simos retired as a Judge of the Court on 15 October 2001.


spacer spacer
Last updated: 26 October 2007
NSW Government Crest