Banner
spacer
print  Print page  
Judges, Commissioners and Registrars


Chief Judge

The Honourable Justice B J Preston
Graduated BA LLB (first class honours) (1982) from Macquarie University. Practised as a solicitor 1982 - 1987. Practised as a barrister 1987 - 2005. Appointed Senior Counsel 1999. Appointed Chief Judge 14 November 2005.
Contact Information I Speeches and papers


Judges

The Honourable Justice T W Sheahan, AO
Graduated BA (1967) LLB (1970) from the University of Sydney. Practised as a solicitor 1970 - 1975 and 1988 - 1997. Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) 2002. Appointed Judge 9 April 1997.
Contact Information I Speeches and papers


The Honourable Justice N H M Pain
Graduated BA (1982) LLB (1984) SJD (2000) from the University of Sydney. Graduate Diploma (Int Law) (1999) from the Australian National University. Practised as a solicitor 1985 - 2002. Appointed Judge 18 March 2002.
Contact Information I Speeches and papers


The Honourable Justice P M Biscoe
Graduated LLB (Honours) from the University of Tasmania (1967), LLM from Tulane University, USA (1970). Practised as a solicitor part of 1967-1976. Practised as a barrister 1976-2006. Appointed Queens Counsel 1991. Appointed Judge 13 March 2006.
Contact Information I Speeches and papers


The Honourable Justice R A Pepper
Graduated BA (1992) LLB (first class honours) (1994) from the Australian National University. Practised as a solicitor 1995-1996. Practised as a barrister 1997-2009. Appointed Judge 1 May 2009.
Contact Information I Speeches and papers


The Honourable Justice M G Craig
Graduated LLB (1967) from the University of Sydney. Practised as a solicitor 1967 - 1977. Practised as a barrister 1977 - 2010. Appointed Queens Counsel 1989. Part-time Commissioner of the Law Reform Commission 1991 - 1995. Appointed Judge 2 March 2010.
Contact Information I Speeches and papers

Up Arrow Top of Page

Commissioners

Senior Commissioner Tim Moore
Appointed Commissioner November 2002 - 12 March 2009. Appointed Senior Commissioner 12 March 2009 - 11 March 2016.
Biography I Contact Information

Commissioner Robert Hussey
Appointed Commissioner 1 September 2007 - 31 August 2014
Biography I Contact Information

Commissioner Graham Brown
Appointed Commissioner 30 June 2011 - 29 June 2018; Appointed Acting Senior Commissioner 25 February 2012 - 10 August 2012
Biography I Contact Information

Commissioner Annelise Tuor
Appointed Commissioner 28 October 2009 - 27 October 2016
Biography I Contact Information

Commissioner Susan Dixon
Appointed Commissioner 6 July 2009 - 5 July 2016
Biography I Contact Information

Commissioner Linda Pearson
Appointed Commissioner 13 July 2009 - 12 July 2016
Biography l Contact Information

Commissioner Judy Fakes
Appointed Commissioner 2 October 2009 - 1 October 2016
Biography I Contact Information

Commissioner Sue Morris
Appointed Commissioner 28 June 2010 - 27 June 2017
Biography I Contact Information

Commissioner Susan O'Neill
Appointed Commissioner 30 January 2012 - 29 January 2019
Biography I Contact Information

Up Arrow Top of Page

Acting Commissioners

Acting Commissioner Paul Adam
Appointed Acting Commissioner 22 February 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography I Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Larissa Behrendt
Appointed Acting Commissioner 7 March 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography I Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Russell Cowell
Appointed Acting Commissioner 28 February 2012 - 27 February 2013
Biography I Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Megan Davis
Appointed Acting Commissioner 7 March 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography I Contact Information

Acting Commissioner David Galwey
Appointed Acting Commissioner 7 March 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography l Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Tony McAvoy
Appointed Acting Commissioner 21 September 2011 - 20 September 2012
Biography I Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Craig Miller
Appointed Acting Commissioner 22 February 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography I Contact Information

Acting Commissioner David Parker
Appointed Acting Commissioner 22 February 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography I Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Mike Ritchie
Appointed Acting Commissioner 7 March 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography l Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Bob Smith
Appointed Acting Commissioner 7 March 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography l Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Jenny Smithson
Appointed Acting Commissioner 7 March 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography l Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Sharon Sullivan
Appointed Acting Commissioner 7 March 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography I Contact Information

Acting Commissioner Michael Whelan
Appointed Acting Commissioner 7 March 2012 - 21 February 2013
Biography I Contact Information

Up Arrow Top of Page

Registrar
Ms Joanne Gray

Appointed Registrar 1 October 2010 (currently on Leave)
Biography I Contact Information

Acting Registrar
Ms Leonie Walton
Biography I Contact Information

Assistant Registrar
Ms Maria Anastasi





Past Chief Judges

The Honourable Justice PD McClellan
Appointed Chief Judge 25 August 2003 – 1 September 2005.
Speeches

The Honourable Justice ML Pearlman AO
Appointed Chief Judge 6 April 1992 - 3 July 2003.
Speeches

The Honourable Justice JS Cripps
Appointed Judge 18 August 1980 - 2 June 1985
Appointed Chief Judge 3 June 1985 - 1 April 1992.

The Honourable Justice JR McClelland
Appointed Chief Judge 14 April 1980 - 2 June 1985.


Up Arrow Top of Page

Past Judges

The Honourable Mr Justice D H Lloyd
Appointed Judge 5 February 1997 - 22 January 2010.

The Honourable Justice J M Jagot
Appointed Judge 1 February 2006 - 2 September 2008.

The Honourable Justice R N Talbot
Appointed Acting Chief Judge 2 September 2005 - 13 November 2005.
Appointed Judge 22 April 1992 - 30 January 2006.
Appointed Acting Judge 31 January 2006 - 29 August 2007.

The Honourable Justice NR Bignold
Appointed Acting Judge 1 August 1984 - 2 June 1985.
Appointed Judge 3 June 1985 - 13 March 2007.
Appointed Acting Chief Judge 4 July 2003 - 24 August 2003.

The Honourable Justice DA Cowdroy OAM
Appointed Judge 1 July 1999 - 12 March 2006.

The Honourable Justice PL Stein AM
Appointed Judge 3 June 1985 - 7 April 1997.

The Honourable Justice CJ Bannon
Appointed Judge 12 August 1991 - 27 November 1996.

The Honourable Justice NA Hemmings
Appointed Judge 12 October 1987 - 28 June 1991.

The Honourable Justice ET Perrignon
Appointed Judge 18 August 1980 - 11 October 1987.

Up Arrow Top of Page

Past Acting Judges

The Honourable Acting Justice David Henry Lloyd
Appointed Acting Judge 5 March 2012 - 10 August 2012

The Honourable Acting Justice M F Moore
Appointed Acting Judge 3 October 2011 - 16 December 2011.

The Honourable Acting Justice PJ McEwen
Appointed Acting Judge 12 June 2001 - 31 August 2001.

The Honourable Acting Justice HG Murrell
Appointed Acting Judge 2 December 1996 - 17 January 1997.

The Honourable Acting Justice TW Waddell
Appointed Acting Judge 1 June 1994 - 31 December 1994.

The Honourable Acting Justice KJ Holland
Appointed Acting Judge 4 July 1988 - 16 December 1988.


Up Arrow Top of Page

Past Commissioners

Past Senior Assessors and Senior Commissioners
Neal Bignold
Frank Hanson
Peter Jensen
John Roseth

Past Assessors and Commissioners
Graham Andrews
Trevor Bly
Professor Catherine Bull
Stan Chivers
Trefor Davies
Joan Domicelji
Mary Edmunds
Judith Fitz-Henry
Frank Hanson
Phillip Hewett
Kevin G Hoffman
Rhonda Jacobsen
David Johnson
Jan Murrell
Anthony Nott
Francis O'Neil
Bryce O'Neile
Kenneth Riding
Alan Stewart
Dr Mark Patrick Taylor
Peter Thyer
Stafford Watts




spacer spacer
Last updated: 16 August 2012
Lawlink NSW