Office of the Privacy Commissioner NSW | 02 8019 1600
spacer
print  Print page  
What's new

21 Sept 2012 The Information and Privacy Commission NSW (IPC) recently updated its Guide to making Privacy Management Plans.
The guide includes information on: why an agency must have a privacy management plan; the information that must be included in an agency's plan; practical tips to developing a plan; and how to use the plan to promote privacy.To complement the guide, the IPC has produced a
Privacy Management Plan Assessment Checklist for Agencies - the checklist can assist agencies identify areas of their Privacy Management Plan that can be improved.

19 June 2012 The Deputy Privacy Commissioner has re-made a Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act Public Interest Direction and a Health Records and Information Protection Act Public Interest Direction for the Redfern Waterloo Case Coordination Project.

13 June 2012 Judge Ken Victor Taylor, AM(Mil) RFD AM, former NSW Privacy Commissioner from 28 January 2008 to 12 April 2010 and inaugural acting Information Commisioner from 5 August 2009 to 5 November 2009, was made a member of the Order of Australia for his services to the judiciary, to the law, and to the community through contributions in the areas of privacy, freedom of information, health and patient care matters.

13 June 2012 The Privacy Commissioner has released a report on its investigation of RailCorp's sale of unclaimed USB data keys. Read report

22 May 2012: Some motor vehicle owners may have received a letter from the Roads and Maritime Services suggesting they contact the Privacy Commissioner for assistance about the release of their personal information to a private car park operator. The Privacy Commissioner can only provide general information about this matter as the release of personal information was authorised under the Uniform Civil Procedure Rules 2005 and the application of that law was endorsed by the NSW Court of Appeal. Under NSW Privacy law, the law against disclosure of personal information is overriden by the Uniform Civil Procedure Rules 2005.

27 April 2012: Privacy Awareness Week (29 April - 5 May 2012) launched by the Attorney General, the Hon. Greg Smith and the NSW Privacy Commissioner Dr Elizabeth Coombs. Read more

4 April 2012: The Privacy Commissioner has released a report on its investigation of privacy complaints concerning the issuing of security industry licences by the NSW Police Force. Read report

9 Dec 2011: A recent APPA online survey has revealed people care about their privacy on social networking sites. Read more

9 Nov 2011: The Office of the Privacy Commissioner's annual report for 2010-2011 has been published. The report forms part of the Information and Privacy Commissioner's annual report.

19 Oct 2011: Acting Privacy Commissioner has raised concerns over reports of a data security breach involving First State Super. Read media release

1 Sept 2011: The NSW Attorney General, Greg Smith SC has reappointed Mr John McAteer as acting Privacy Commissioner for the period commencing on 1 September 2011 and expiring on 6 November 2011.

22 Aug 2011: The NSW Attorney General, Greg Smith SC today announced the appointment of Dr Elizabeth Coombs as NSW Privacy Commissioner. During a 25-year career Dr Coombs has held senior positions within the NSW public sector including Chief Executive Officer of the Department of Fair Trading, acting Director General of the Department of Juvenile Justice, and Assistant Director General of the Premier’s Department. She has also held positions in service agencies and state owned corporations.

Dr Coombs will commence in the position on a part time basis for a period of five years in early November. She replaces John McAteer who has held the position of Delegated Commissioner from October 2009 and acting Commissioner from 1 July 2010. For more information, download the Attorney General's
media release.

22 July 2011: Acting Privacy Commissioner John Mcateer has welcomed the current discussion of privacy protection issues, but cautioned against seeing the issue as purely a matter of controlling the actions of the media. Read media release

1 July 2011: The Attorney has re-appointed John McAteer as Acting Privacy Commissioner from 1 July 2011 until 31 August 2011, or expiring at such earlier time as the position is filled on a substantive basis.

2 June 2011: The Acting Privacy Commissioner has made a new public interest direction relating to the disclosure of credit default information to credit reporting agencies. For details of the Direction and the public interest basis for making the Direction, please see the full text of the Direction here. The Privacy Commissioner will only make such directions under section 41 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 where he or she is satisfied that it is in the public interest to do so.

2 May 2011: Launch of new facts sheets and brochure Protecting your privacy in NSW.

29 April 2011: Keeping your kids cyber safe and savvy.

2 Feb 2011: Welcome to the Office of the Privacy Commission website. You may notice some changes as to where information is located, we hope you find it easier to navigate around the website. If you experience any problems, please contact us.


10 Jan 2011: The Information and Privacy Commission (IPC) has been launched, bringing together the work of the Office of the Information Commissioner and Privacy New South Wales.

Head of the IPC, Information Commissioner Deirdre O'Donnell, said the commission would benefit members of the public and the media by promoting greater access to government information, while championing the privacy of individuals.

Acting Privacy Commissioner John McAteer said government agencies across the state would also benefit from the establishment of the IPC.

The IPC will help government agencies meet their legislative responsibilities by providing consistent information about the protection of personal information and the disclosure of government-held information, and coordinated training on privacy and access matters.

For more information on the IPC, download the
media release.


10 Jan 2011: The recruitment for the recently advertised position of NSW Privacy Commissioner is in progress. The Attorney has re-appointed John McAteer as Acting Privacy Commissioner from 1 January 2011 until 30 June 2011, or expiring at such earlier time as the position is filled on a substantive basis.


spacer spacer
Last updated: 21 September 2012
Home